Indian Institute of Management is the full form of IIMs, recognized as the country’s leading institutions for management education. At present, there are 22 IIMs located across different regions of India. IIM Guwahati is the newest addition, becoming the 22nd IIM with an intake of 70 seats for its management program.
Every year, lakhs of MBA aspirants apply for admission to IIMs through the CAT exam, making it one of the most competitive entrance tests in India. Together, the IIMs offer around 5,500 seats across their campuses. These institutes provide a wide range of MBA and PGDM programs in multiple specializations.
Known for their rigorous academics, diverse programs, and strong industry connections, IIMs consistently rank among the best management schools in India. They remain the top choice for students seeking quality education, career opportunities, and global recognition.
IIM Placements & Packages 2026
Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) have long been recognized for producing world‑class management talent. Leading companies from India and abroad actively participate in IIM recruitment drives to hire top performers.
For the 2024‑26 batch, the highest package reached INR 1.45 crore per annum at IIM Calcutta, reflecting the global demand for IIM graduates. Across campuses, the average salary package ranges between INR 13 lakh and INR 34.88 lakh per annum, showcasing strong placement outcomes.
Many IIMs consistently feature among the top management colleges in India as per the NIRF Rankings 2025, reinforcing their reputation for academic excellence, industry exposure, and career opportunities.
IIM Colleges as Per NIRF Ranking
The table below presents the complete list of IIM colleges along with their NIRF rankings as per the 2025 report:
| IIM | NIRF 2025 Rankings |
| IIM Ahmedabad | 1 |
| IIM Bangalore | 2 |
| IIM Kozhikode | 3 |
| IIM Lucknow | 5 |
| IIM Mumbai | 6 |
| IIM Calcutta | 7 |
| IIM Indore | 8 |
| IIM Raipur | 15 |
| IIM Trichy | 16 |
| IIM Ranchi | 18 |
| IIM Rohtak | 19 |
| IIM Udaipur | 21 |
| IIM Kashipur | 23 |
| IIM Nagpur | 25 |
| IIM Visakhapatnam | 29 |
| IIM Bodh Gaya | 31 |
| IIM Sambalpur | 34 |
| IIM Jammu | 35 |
| IIM Shillong | 38 |
| IIM Sirmaur | 51 |
| IIM Amritsar | 64 |
| IIM Guwahati | – |
IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore & Calcutta Admission 2026: Key Points to Know
- IIM Ahmedabad: For the PGP 2026‑28 batch, IIM Ahmedabad is expected to admit 414 students. Alongside this, the PGP‑FABM (Food & Agri‑Business Management) program will enroll 46 students. In total, the combined intake across both programs amounts to 460 students.
- IIM Bangalore: For the PGP 2026‑28 batch, IIM Bangalore admitted around 544 students. In addition, the PGP‑BA (Business Analytics) program enrolled 78 students. Together, the total intake across both programs stands at 622 students.
- IIM Calcutta: IIM Calcutta offers a two‑year full‑time MBA program with an approved intake of 480 students, divided into six sections of 80 candidates each.
IIM Eligibility Criteria
The latest updates on IIM eligibility criteria are outlined below:
- Bachelor’s degree requirement: Candidates must hold a bachelor’s degree or an equivalent qualification from a recognized university.
- Minimum marks criteria: A minimum of 50% aggregate is required for General, EWS, and OBC categories, while SC/ST/PwD candidates need at least 45%.
- Final‑year eligibility: Students in the final year of graduation can apply for CAT 2025, provided they submit a completion certificate from their institution’s principal or registrar by the deadline set by the respective IIMs.
- Work experience preference: Candidates with prior work experience may receive additional weightage during admission, though it is not mandatory under CAT eligibility rules.
IIM Admission Process
The admission process at the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) begins with candidates appearing for the CAT exam. Based on the CAT cutoff scores set by individual IIMs, applicants are shortlisted for the personal interview (PI) round.
- CAT Cutoff Requirement: Candidates must clear the cutoff set by each IIM to be considered for the next stage.
- Selection Process: Shortlisting is based on a combination of the candidate’s CAT score and performance in the personal interview.
- Institute-Specific Criteria: Each IIM applies its own weightage and parameters while preparing the final admission list.
MBA Fees at IIMs
MBA aspirants can find the latest fee details for core PGP/MBA programs offered at IIMs:
| IIMs | MBA Core Fees (in INR) | MBA Fee Session |
| IIM Ahmedabad MBA | 27.5 Lakhs | 2025-27 |
| IIM Bangalore PGP | 26.0 Lakhs | 2024-26 |
| IIM Calcutta MBA | 25.0 Lakhs | 2023-25 |
| IIM Lucknow PGP | 20.75 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Indore PGP | 25.15 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Nagpur PGP | 21.0 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Mumbai MBA | 25.0 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Kozhikode PGP | 23.50 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Amritsar MBA | 21.50 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Sambalpur MBA | 21.13 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Raipur MBA | 20.08 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Ranchi MBA | 19.20 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Vizag PGP | 23.58 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Bodh Gaya MBA | 17.96 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Shillong PGP | 26.18 Lakhs | 2024-26 |
| IIM Sirmaur MBA | 21.0 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Rohtak PGP | 17.90 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Kashipur | 20.80 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Udaipur | 21.51 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Jammu | 22.80 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Trichy | 21.24 Lakhs | 2026-28 |
| IIM Guwahati | – | – |
IIM Placements 2026
The IIMs are renowned for their outstanding placement records, with the highest and average salary packages for the 2024‑26 batch presented in the table below:
| IIM 2026 Placement | Average MBA Placement Package | Median Package for IIM | IIM 2026 Highest Package | 2026 MBA Placement Others |
| IIM Lucknow 2026 Placement | INR 33.2 LPA | INR 32.9 LPA | INR 1 Cr per Annum | 580+ |
| IIM Calcutta 2026 Placement | INR 36 LPA | INR 35 LPA | INR 1.45 Cr (Domestic)
INR 1.10 Cr (International) |
542 |
| IIM Ahmedabad 2026 Placement | – | – | – | – |
| IIM Mumbai 2026 Placement | INR 47.5 LPA (Top 10%) | – | INR 71.4 LPA | 502 |
| IIM Bangalore 2026 Placement | – | – | – | 664 |
| IIM Raipur 2026 Placement | INR 20.70 LPA | INR 20.23 LPA | INR 42.66 LPA | – |
| IIM Rohtak 2026 Placement | INR 20.03 LPA | INR 18 LPA | INR 37.10 LPA | – |
IIM CAT Cutoff: Expected & Previous Year Cutoff
The expected CAT cutoff for various IIMs is presented in the table below. The official CAT 2025 cutoff data has not yet been released, and the cutoff for the 2026‑28 batch will be updated here once available.
| IIM | Category | CAT 2025 (Batch 2026-28) | CAT 2024 (Batch 2025-27) | CAT 2023 (Batch 2024-26) |
| IIM Bangalore | General | – | 95.45 | 91.97 |
| EWS | – | 91.03 | 90.16 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 81.7 | 82.65 | |
| SC | – | 73.04 | 75.12 | |
| ST | – | 76.33 | 74.52 | |
| IIM Ahmedabad | General | – | 90.98 | 93.76 |
| EWS | – | 97.3 | 98.2 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 77.53 | 79.02 | |
| SC | – | 85.39 | 73.68 | |
| ST | – | 73.14 | 74.52 | |
| IIM Kozhikode | General | – | 91.03 | 88.14 |
| EWS | – | 82.26 | 85.67 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 75.2 | 75.42 | |
| SC | – | 67.8 | 67.06 | |
| ST | – | 55.17 | 57.02 | |
| PwD | – | 56.52 | 75.15 | |
| IIM Lucknow | General | – | 91.02 | 92.48 |
| EWS | – | 90.13 | 88.18 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 86.2 | 83.74 | |
| SC | – | 67.2 | 67.36 | |
| ST | – | 60.3 | 62.51 | |
| PwD | – | 60.3-85.56 | 61.29 | |
| IIM Indore | General | – | 92.43 | 92.92 |
| EWS | – | 92.14 | 92.5 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 81.26 | 80.44 | |
| SC | – | 64.71 | 68.93 | |
| ST | – | 49.25 | 52.3 | |
| PwD | – | 63.68 | 52.72 | |
| IIM Mumbai | General | – | 97.04 | – |
| EWS | – | 90.55 | – | |
| NC-OBC | – | 92.07 | – | |
| SC | – | 80.94 | – | |
| ST | – | 68.62 | – | |
| PwD | – | 78-92.04 | – | |
| IIM Shillong | General+OBC | – | – | 98.45 |
| EWS | – | – | 98.36 | |
| SC | – | – | 83.71 | |
| ST | – | – | 69.67 | |
| PwD | – | – | 65.18 | |
| IIM Ranchi | General | – | – | – |
| EWS | – | – | – | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | – | |
| SC | – | – | – | |
| ST | – | – | – | |
| PwD | – | – | – | |
| IIM Raipur | General | – | – | – |
| EWS | – | – | – | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | – | |
| SC | – | – | – | |
| ST | – | – | – | |
| PwD | – | – | – | |
| IIM Trichy | General | – | 95.01 | 94.01 |
| EWS | – | 81.63 | 78.02 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 81.04 | 77.96 | |
| SC | – | 66.16 | 67.06 | |
| ST | – | 51.04 | 55.65 | |
| PwD | – | 72.68 | 47-79.18 | |
| IIM Udaipur | General | – | 95.26 | 95.85 |
| EWS | – | 86.43 | 88.36 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 81.2 | 80.43 | |
| SC | – | 70.76 | 60.76 | |
| ST | – | 43.09 | 43.55 | |
| PwD | – | 70.63 | 47.62 | |
| IIM Rohtak | General | – | 97 | 96 |
| EWS | – | 93.04 | 92.02 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 83.19 | 84.76 | |
| SC | – | 63.61 | 68.62 | |
| ST | – | 50 | 54.01 | |
| PwD | – | 11 | – | |
| IIM Bodhgaya | General | – | – | – |
| EWS | – | – | – | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | – | |
| SC | – | – | – | |
| ST | – | – | – | |
| PwD | – | – | – | |
| IIM Sirmaur | General | – | – | 95 |
| EWS | – | – | 81.02 | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | 81.02 | |
| SC | – | – | ||
| ST | – | – | 42.15 | |
| PwD | – | – | – | |
| IIM Sambalpur | General | – | 85.01 | – |
| EWS | – | 80 | – | |
| NC-OBC | – | 75.01 | – | |
| SC | – | 55.08 | – | |
| ST | – | 42.48 | – | |
| PwD | – | 41.01 | – | |
| IIM Vizag | General | – | 82.03 | 82.03 |
| EWS | – | 73.22 | 72.05 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 72.9 | 72.11 | |
| SC | – | 50.42 | 51.33 | |
| ST | – | 40.09 | 41.54 | |
| PwD | – | 41.34 | 40.01 | |
| IIM Amritsar | General | – | – | 88.37 |
| EWS | – | – | 88.12 | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | 79.63 | |
| SC | – | – | 60.94 | |
| ST | – | – | 41.28 | |
| PwD | – | – | – | |
| IIM Nagpur | General | – | – | 94 |
| EWS | – | – | 77.01 | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | 77 | |
| SC | – | – | 60.02 | |
| ST | – | – | 40.18 | |
| PwD | – | – | 40.01 | |
| IIM Kashipur | General | – | 95.09 | 94 |
| EWS | – | 81.48 | 77.37 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 81.04 | 77.37 | |
| SC | – | 66.43 | 60.76 | |
| ST | – | 42.59 | 40.18 | |
| PwD | – | 43.29 | 40.01 | |
| IIM Jammu | General | – | 90.06 | 89.01 |
| EWS | – | 78.36 | 72.75 | |
| NC-OBC | – | 78.44 | 72.08 | |
| SC | – | 63.16 | 52.24 | |
| ST | – | 39.05 | 30.57 | |
| PwD | 49.91 | 32.96 | ||
| IIM Calcutta | General | – | – | – |
| EWS | – | – | – | |
| NC-OBC | – | – | – | |
| SC | – | – | – | |
| ST | – | – | – | |
| PwD | – | – | – | |
| IIM Guwahati | – | NA | NA | NA |
FAQs – IIM Admission
Ques: What is the CAT cutoff for IIMs?
Ans: The CAT cutoff for IIMs varies across institutes and categories. Top IIMs such as Ahmedabad, Bangalore, and Calcutta usually require a percentile above 98 for General category candidates, while newer IIMs may have cutoffs in the range of 90–95. For reserved categories (SC/ST/PwD), the cutoff is comparatively lower, often between 40–70 percentile.
Ques: Are final‑year students eligible for IIM admissions?
Ans: Yes, candidates in the final year of their bachelor’s degree can apply for CAT and IIM admissions. However, they must provide a certificate of completion from their university’s principal or registrar by the deadline set by the respective IIMs.
Ques: Is work experience mandatory for IIM admissions?
Ans: Work experience is not mandatory for admission to IIMs. However, candidates with relevant professional experience may receive additional weightage during the selection process, especially in the personal interview stage.








